Skip to content ↓

Staff List

 

Mr Sam Orsborne

Headteacher

Art & Design 
Miss Ravinder Padam Subject Leader Art / EPQ Coordinator
Miss Caroline Holmes Art / Computer Science Teacher
Miss Yasmeen Shkokani Art Teacher
Miss Lucy Mathews Art, Design & Technology Technician
Business  
Mr Zen Mahmood Subject Leader Business / PAP Coordinator
Mr Ernest Boampong Business Teacher
Computer Science  

Dr Mike Ryde

AAHT / Subject Leader Computer Science / Careers Leader

Mr Bertrand Gonzales Computer Science Teacher (Trainee St Albans Fed)
Miss Caroline Holmes Computer Science / Art Teacher
Design & Technology 

Mr Scot Elliott

Subject Leader Design & Technology

Miss Lucy Mathews Art, Design & Technology Technician
English & MEDIA 

Mrs Nicola Protheroe

Subject Leader English

Miss Alice Gilmour

 English Teacher / Teaching & Learning Lead

Miss Erin Colfer

English Teacher / Head of Curie

Mrs Amanda Cooke HLTA - English
Miss Alice Dixon English Teacher
Mrs Lisa Dixon English Teacher
Mr Luke Footman English Second in Department / Film Studies Teacher
Miss Alice McGregor English Teacher

Ms Hannah Myers

English / Film Studies Teacher / Literacy Coordinator

Miss Megan Roberts

English Teacher / HOY 11

Mrs Joanne Rourke AHT / English Teacher 
Mrs Sammi Wiles English Teacher / Teaching & Learning Lead
Film Studies 
Ms Hannah Myers English / Film Studies Teacher / Literacy Coordinator
Mr Luke Footman English / Film Studies Teacher
Food STUDIES 

Miss Ginny Hodges

Subject Leader Food Studies 

Mr Ernest Wong Food Studies Teacher
Mrs Katy Thomson Food Studies Technician
 Head of Year

Mrs Julie Goodchild

Head of Year 7

Mr Ryan Kelly Head of Year 8
Mr Craig Hardy Head of Year 9

Miss Debbie Collins

Head of Year 10

Miss Megan Roberts

Head of Year 11 

Mr Simon Hall Head of Year 12
Mrs Jo Houchin Head of Year 13

Mrs Charlotte Ollerenshaw-East

Head of Sixth Form

Humanities 

Mrs Becky Waters

Subject Leader Humanities

Miss Minali Alwis Geography Teacher / DoE Coordinator
Mr Jack Bowsher Subject Leader History 

Mr Alex Burnaby

Philosophy, Religious Education Teacher / ECT mentor

Mr Brett Daddow  AHT / Geography Teacher
Miss Jemima Griffith Humanities Teacher
Mr Craig Hardy

Geography Teacher / HOY 9

Mrs Charlotte Hyland Teach First PRE Teacher

Miss Ase Welsh

AAHT / History Teacher

Learning Support 
Mrs Nicki Fraser Inclusion Coordinator
Mrs Alison Woodward Achievement Mentor
Mrs Heather Woodward SEND Support Teacher
Mathematics 

Mrs Nisha Siva

Subject Leader Mathematics

Miss Sophie Fernando Second in Department Mathematics
Mrs Susan Davies Mathematics Teacher
Mr Pritesh Govind Mathematics Teacher
Mr Simon Hall Mathematics Teacher / HOY 12
Mr Jed Hunt Mathematics Teacher
Mrs Jade Noquet Mathematics Teacher / Head of Hawking
Miss Megan Oliver Mathematics Teacher / DoE Coordinator

Mr Michael Siu

AHT / Mathematics Teacher

MFL 

Mrs Tass Babouri

Subject Leader Modern Foreign Languages 

Ms Claire Brown Modern Foreign Languages Teacher 
PE
 
Mr Mark Gatenby Subject Leader PE
Mrs Charlotte Ollerenshaw-East

Head of Sixth Form / Girls PE Teacher /

Work Skills Coordinator

Mr Kieren Fallan PE / Travel & Tourism Teacher / Head of King
Miss Amanda Hunt Girls PE Teacher / ECT mentor / Head of Parks
Ms Zoe McLaughlin Trainee PE Teacher / DoE Coordinator
Mr Jack Stevenson     AHT / PE Teacher
Ms Ciara Williamson ECT PE Teacher
Performing Arts  
Mrs Hayley Harley Lead Teacher Performing Arts / Head of Shakespeare / ECT mentor

Mrs Catriona Keane

Subject Leader Drama / Production Arts Teacher 

Mr Andrew O'Grady Subject Leader Music / ECT mentor / Head of Nightingale
Miss Rosy Tyler ECT Drama Teacher

Miss Jess O'Leary

ECT Dance Teacher
Mr James Hobday Performing Arts Technician
psychology 
Mrs Jo Houchin Psychology Teacher / Post 16 Pastoral Support Administrator / HOY 13
Science 
Miss Lindsey White Subject Leader Science

Mr Richard Baker

AAHT / Science Teacher

Mr Sageyar Benjamin Science Teacher
Mr Jason Culank Science Teacher / KS3 Science Coordinator
Ms Palrose Dehaney-Murray Science Teacher 
Mr Ryan Kelly Science Teacher / HOY 8

Mr Atif Khan

Science Teacher 
Ms Rebecca Palmer Science Teacher / KS4 Science Coordinator
Mr Alex Parker Science Teacher / KS5 Science Coordinator
Miss Zara Ulrich Science Teacher
Ms Michelle Conway Science Technician
Miss Milly Kimimah Senior Science Technician
Ms Hollie Walker Science Technician
SLT 
Mr Ian Tilbury Deputy Headteacher

Mr Brett Daddow

Senior Assistant Headteacher

Mr Hugh Greany

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Joanne Rourke

Assistant Headteacher
Mr Michael Siu Assistant Headteacher
Mr Jack Stevenson Assistant Headteacher

Miss Karen Padley

Business & Personnel Manager

AAHT

 
Mr Richard Baker Associate Assistant Headteacher
Dr Mike Ryde Associate Assistant Headteacher
Miss Ase Welsh Associate Assistant Headteacher
Support Staff 

Mrs Louise Dorey

PA to Headteacher

Mr Garry Brewer

Network Manager

Ms Susan Alford  ICT Technician

Mrs Debbie Cansick

Examinations Officer / KS4 Mentor

Mrs Lisa Cassidy Administration Manager / SIMS Support

Mrs Clare Ouston

Admissions Administrator

Mrs Jackie Wybrow

Administration Assistant

Mrs Jo Houchin Post 16 Pastoral Support Administrator

Mrs Birgul Sexon

Attendance Administrator / Pastoral Support

Miss Rebecca Cooke

Head of Year Pastoral Support

Mrs Katherine Chinn SEND Administrator
Mrs Rabea Al Alousi School Counsellor 
Mr Paul Biswell Facilities Manager

Mr Rob Darling

Caretaker

Mr Jack Dorey Assistant Caretaker

Mr Eddie Foster

Assistant Caretaker

Mr Ben Nelson

Assistant Caretaker

Mrs Janet Merriman

Receptionist

Mrs Karen Palmer

Receptionist

Mrs Lisa Millar

Finance Administrator

Mrs Carol Wiseman

Finance Administrator

Ms Maria Ribot

Cover Administrator

Mr Paul Austin Cover Supervisor
Mrs Jemma Nethercoat Cover Supervisor / student Wellbeing Lead
Ms Nicola Smith Cover Supervisor
Ms Pamela Beattie Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs Claire Animashaun

LRC Manager / Librarian

Teaching Assistants 
Ms Layla Bursnell Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Amanda Cooke Higher Level Teaching Assistant
   
   
Travel & Tourism 
Mr Kieren Fallan PE / Travel & Tourism Teacher / Head of King